CattleTraderCenter:  The Cattle Analyzer


Daily


Fri


Tue


Wed


Thu


Fri


Mon


Factors


Sep


Sep


Sep


Sep


Sep


Sep


Links To Charts


4


8


9


10


11


14

CME Live Cattle86.6587.1087.5587.2387.2387.05
Boxed Beef Prices141.61142.50142.69141.95141.32142.16
Cattle / Beef Spread54.9655.4055.1454.7254.0955.11
Pork Cutout54.0453.2954.1555.0753.7356.32
Pork/Beef Spread87.5789.2188.5486.8887.5985.84
Beef Loads230306341331320273

Weekly


Aug


Aug


Aug


Aug


Aug


Sep


Factors


3


10


17


24


31


7

Beef Production488.1501.8511.3514.2515.8442.6
Slaughter627,000643,000653,000654,000655,000562,000
Cattle Weights1,2841,2851,2881,2931,2961,297
5-Area Trade81.1381.9283.0384.4083.8584.14
Beef Prices - Avg.141.49141.22142.15143.67142.83142.12
Trade/Beef Spread57.34%58.01%58.41%58.75%58.71%59.20%
Exports - Shipped9,0399,8919,7709,71510,0400
Exports - Sales10,48711,4389,1978,33711,1140
Beef Loads - Weekly1,6221,5671,4111,1451,2961,298
COT:  Open Interest235,693226,076231,480239,923244,351242,009
COT:  Total Long212,904206,048210,677219,302223,776219,451
COT:  Total Short191,868181,524186,755194,332199,291194,138

Monthly Factors


Mar.


Apr.


May


June


July


Aug.

Imports2,6802,7702,8402,8392,8592,834
Consumption 27,31427,52927,77227,69727,55227,144
Retail: Ground Beef2.272.252.262.232.150.00
Retail:  Pork Chops3.193.133.123.163.170.00
Beef Storage 434,514425,878410,705417,875434,804448,152
COF:  Inventory11,22811,16210,82210,4079,7529,644
COF:  Placements1,6781,8081,6001,6381,3911,863
Placements <600#320300355395315455
Placements >800#435570525505415585
COF:  Marketings1,6821,8241,8711,9521,9891,928
Feedlot Occupancy67.23%66.84%64.80%62.32%58.40%57.75%
Prepared By:  Rob Cook, Rob@CattleNetwork.com